( Dragonfire )
>> Body: Browish gray with a touch of red
>> Tail: 6" - 7" bobbed, black on end
>> Ears: Have black tufts on end
>> Belly: Usually a sandy white color
>> Usually live alone unless with cubs or mate
>> Live in caves they do not make but find
>> Found all over USA and south into Mexico
>> Favorite places to live are prairies and forests
>> If a bobcat enters a teritory that you don't want it in, just give it food and it will walk away.
>> Bobcats began journeys such as hunting at dawn and they end at dusk
>> Bighorn sheep, cougars, coyotes, wolves, humans, who use their fur for trim, horned owls, and other big birds that swoop and pick them up.
>> Takes place in winter
>> Usually contains up to seven young bobcats that are lovable and harmless
>> Born late April to Early May
>> The colder the climate is, the bigger the bobcats are
>> Bobcats enjoy playing around in the water, unlike most housecats, and they are very good swimmers.
>> Are endangered, since people have been destroying their habitat, by polluting, logging, and hunting
>> Bobcat eat rats, mice, rabbits. squirrels, carrion, insects, gophers, wood rats, chipmunks, eggs of ground nesting birds, lamb, and young deer
>> Bobcats love to hunt, they like to kill large animals like deer or elk
>> Are secretive predators and are very quiet when about to pounce
>> It is illigal to keep bobcats as pets without a special permit
>> Bobcats are born blind and weigh up 4 to 8 ounces
>> The bobcats track is very easily distinquished with a roundish shape, four toes and there are no claws that show
>> In 1950 there were about 600 bobcats in Canada, but around in 1964 they went down to 350 because of hunting.
>> The Canadian government is trying to protect all these bobcats mostly by building sanctuaries saying hunting is illigal.
>> The bobcat is the smallest member of the lynx group
>> Bobcats are exellent climbers, swimmers, hunters, and eyesighers but they are unable to chase
>> Are also called Lynx rufus, Felis rufus, chat sauvage, rotluchs, luchskatz, lince, lince rojo, and gato montes. They are all in a different language except for the two first ones which everyone calls them around here